|
|
|
|
1 |
BALLANTYNE, R. M.: The Gorilla Hunters. Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1908. New edition. Blue pictorial boards, gilt embossed. Colour frontpiece. Wax stain on rear board, corners & edges slightly bumped. Very light foxing & crease to fep, pale initials on contents page, several pages slightly creased towards edge. Otherwise a nice. bright copy. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
BROWN, D. C.: JOURNEY FROM THE ARCTIC. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1954. 1st edition. Pale blue boards, no dustwapper. Frontispiece. Numerous black-and-white plates. Contents: very good & clean. Boards: spine faded with small smudge mark. Panels slightly unevenly tanned. Otherwise a good, tight copy. 188 pp. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
FAWCETT, P. H.: EXPLORATION FAWCETT. London: Hutchinson, 1953. 1st edition. Dark aqua cloth, not dustwrapper. Frontispiece. With decorations by Brian Fawcett. Contents: pages very good and clean. Closed tear edge of title-page. Boards: slightly rubbed. Spine lettering faded. slight surface marks. Otherwise a good, tight copy. 312 pp. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
HENNESSEY, D. J. G.: GREEN AISLES: A Story of the Jungles of Ceylon. Colombo: Colombo Book Centre, 1949. 1st edition. Turquoise boards (no dustwrapper). With map and illustrations. Contents: a few page edges slightly nicked & front hinge a little fragile, otherwise very good. Boards: spine & edges rubbed. White smudge front panel. A few black smudges & dents on rear panel, otherwise good. 190 pp. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
HOGG, Garry.: PORTUGUESE JOURNEY. London: The Travel Book Club, (no dated, circa 1950s/1960s). Hardback in dustwrapper. Contents: very good+. Dustwrapper: spine unevenly sunned. Edges & corners a little nicked and creased, otherwise very good and bright. 208 pp. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
HOPE, Stanton.: ONE ONLY LIVES TWICE. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1955. 1st edition. Orange cloth (no dustwrapper). Boots Booklovers Library edition/binding. Frontispiece. With illustrations. Contents: generally very good, minimal spotting. Bottom margin of pages 257-264 torn (text not affected). Boards: very good & bright, one slightly bumped corner. 272 pp. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
MOORHEAD, Alan.: COOPER'S CREEK. London: The Reprint Society, 1965. Reprint. 1st (thus). Hardback in dustwrapper. With map and illustrations. A very good+ copy in very good+, bright dustwrapper. One corner slightly rubbed. 223 pp. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
PAPE, Richard.: POLES APART: A fast-moving account of his adventures from Alaska to Antarctica. London: Odhams Press Ltd., 1960. 1st edition. Hardback in dustwrapper. With frontispiece and black-and-white illustrations. With forewords by Lord Rootes and Rear-Admiral George Dufek. Contents: light browning to endpapers. Otherwise pages generally very good and clean. Boards in very good shape. Dustwrapper: moderate rubbing/creasing to edges, becoming more pronounced towards corners. A few short internally closed tears. Otherwise good and bright. Price-clipped. A tight copy. 256 pp. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
TOWNSEND, Peter.: EARTH, MY FRIEND. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1959. 1st edition. Green cloth, gilt embossed spine. No dustwrapper. Colour photo frontispiece. Illustrated by the author's own photographs. Maps endpapers. Numerous black-and-white photo illustrations. Contents: pages very good and very clean throughout. Previous owner's name stamp and inscription. Boards: base of spine slightly sunned. Bottom edge of front panel a little rubbed & whitened, otherwise a very good, tight copy. 351 pp. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|