|
|
|
|
1 |
--: DEMOCRACY AND GHANA London: Rex Collings, 1983 1st Edition. Hardback in dustwrapper. Select speeches of President Hilla Limann. Illustrated. Frontis. Fine in very good++ dustwrapper. 268 pages. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
ASHLEY, Gerald.: TIGER BURNING. London: The Caduceus Press, 1954. 1st edition. Red top edge. Contents: Very good, minimal foxing to page edge extremities. Dustwrapper: light rubbing & smudging. Corners nicked, top of tail a little scuffed, otherwise good+. POST FREE UK. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
ASTOR, Michael: TRIBAL FEELING London: John Murray, 1963 Reprint. Hardback no dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt embossed spine. Illustrated. Contents: very good and clean. Boards: corners slightly bumped and rubbed, otherwise very good and bright. Owner's inscription. 223 pages. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
BALLIF, Noel.: DANCERS OF GOD. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1955. 1st English edition. Blue boards, silver spine lettering. No dustwrapper. Translated from the French by James Cameron. With maps and black-and-white photo illustrations. Some occasional mild spotting to pages, otherwise a very good, tight copy. 213 pp. Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
DAVIS, Hassoldt.: THE JUNGLE AND THE DAMNED. London: The Travel Book Club, (no date, circa 1950s). Reprint. Hardback in dustwrapper. With photographs by Ruth and Hassoldt Davis. Contents: pages generally very good and clean. A few corners slightly creased. Dustwrapper: a few small tears/chips and light creasing to edges/corners. Light smudging to rear. Otherwise very good and bright. A tight copy. 255 pp. Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
FULLER, Basil.: SOUTH AFRICA - NOT GUILTY ? London: Jarrolds, 1957. 1st edition. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Black boards, gilt and white spine lettering/decoration. Illustrated. Contents: some light to moderate spotting, more pronounced to page edge extremities. Otherwise pages generally good and clean. Owner's inscription fep. Boards: very good and clean. Front board slightly sprung. A good, tight copy. 288 pp. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
GATTI, Attilio.: BLACK MIST. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1934. 2nd impression. Frontispiece of Author. With 61 illustrations (alas, this copy lacks 2 of these). Contents: some browning to several pages, otherwise very good & clean. Black boards (no dustwrapper), spine title gilt embossed. Light fraying to top of spine, & odd faint stains. Corners scuffed, edges & main area of boards rubbed. 286 pp. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
GATTI, Attilio.: SOUTH OF THE SAHARA. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. 1st edition. Illustrated with photographs by the author. Bottle-green boards, embossed with yellow lettering. Edges & corners slightly rubbed, & bump to one corner. Odd letters rubbed. Otherwise a good+ copy. 240 pp. (previous owner's inscription). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
GIBBS, Henry: TWILIGHT IN SOUTH AFRICA London: Jarrolds Publishers, (no date) Hardback no dustwrapper. With 49 illustrations. Black boards with gilt embossed spine. Frontis. Pages very good and clean. Boards: slightly bumped corners. Spine slightly rubbed with central fold. Otherwise good+. 288 pages. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|