Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Africa

 - 44 items found in your search
Africa
Africa

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 --: DEMOCRACY AND GHANA
London: Rex Collings, 1983 
1st Edition. Hardback in dustwrapper. Select speeches of President Hilla Limann. Illustrated. Frontis. Fine in very good++ dustwrapper. 268 pages. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ASHLEY, Gerald.: TIGER BURNING.
London: The Caduceus Press, 1954. 
1st edition. Red top edge. Contents: Very good, minimal foxing to page edge extremities. Dustwrapper: light rubbing & smudging. Corners nicked, top of tail a little scuffed, otherwise good+. POST FREE UK. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ASTOR, Michael: TRIBAL FEELING
London: John Murray, 1963 
Reprint. Hardback no dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt embossed spine. Illustrated. Contents: very good and clean. Boards: corners slightly bumped and rubbed, otherwise very good and bright. Owner's inscription. 223 pages. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BALLIF, Noel.: DANCERS OF GOD.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1955. 
1st English edition. Blue boards, silver spine lettering. No dustwrapper. Translated from the French by James Cameron. With maps and black-and-white photo illustrations. Some occasional mild spotting to pages, otherwise a very good, tight copy. 213 pp. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BENNETT, Nicholas.: ZIGZAG TO TIMBUKTU.
London: The Travel Book Club, 1963. 
1st thus.Very good in very good bright dustwrapper (spine browned slightly & corners a little rubbed). Price-clipped. 136 pp. POST FREE UK. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BLASHFORD-SNELL, John (Leader of the Zaire River Expedition).: IN THE STEPS OF STANLEY.
London: The Travel Book Club, 1976. 
1st (thus). Illustrated. Contents: very good+. Dustwrapper: unevenly tanned & lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. 175 pp. POST FREE UK. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 CAREY, Margaret.: MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF AFRICA.
Hamlyn,1970. 
1st edition (thus). A Hamlyn all-colour paperback. Ex-libris with label pasted over inside cover, & small ink marks fep, otherwise a good, clean copy (no library sign to exterior). 159 pp. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 COLE, Mary.: DIRTROADS: Footloose in Africa.
Dublin: Gill & Macmillan, 1975. 
1st edition. Illustrated. Fine in very good dustwrapper (spine a little faded). Price-clipped. 246 pp. POST FREE UK. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 DAVIS, Hassoldt.: THE JUNGLE AND THE DAMNED.
London: The Travel Book Club, (no date, circa 1950s). 
Reprint. Hardback in dustwrapper. With photographs by Ruth and Hassoldt Davis. Contents: pages generally very good and clean. A few corners slightly creased. Dustwrapper: a few small tears/chips and light creasing to edges/corners. Light smudging to rear. Otherwise very good and bright. A tight copy. 255 pp. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 DE GRAMONT, Sanche.: THE STRONG BROWN GOD: The Story of the Niger River.
London: Book Club Associates, 1975. 
Reprint. Map endpapers. Illustrated. Contents: pages very good and clean throughout. Dustwrapper: light vertical crease to front cover, otherwise very good and clean. 350 pp. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 DE GRAMONT, Sanche.: THE STRONG BROWN GOD: The Story of the Niger River.
London: Book Club Associates, 1975. 
Reprint. Illustrated. Maps eps. A very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper laminated to boards. 350 pp. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 DE GUINGAND, Sir Francis.: AFRICAN ASSIGNMENT.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. 
1st edition. Green cloth Boots Library binding with hole-punch at top of spine (no dustwrapper). Illustrated. Light rubbing to edges boards, otherwise a very good copy. 291 pp. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 DENIS, Michaela.: LEOPARD IN MY LAP.
London: W. H. Allen, 1955. 
2nd impression. Photographs by Armand Denis. Very good+ in very good+ dustwrapper. 252 pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 DI PIRAJNO, Alberto Denti.: A CURE FOR SERPENTS: A Doctor in Africa.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1955. 
1st edition. Translated by Kathleen Naylor. Brown boards, no dustwrapper. Contents: endpapers browned, & light spotting to page edges, otherwise very good. Boards: a little bumped, rubbed & discoloured, otherwise good. Book slightly cocked. 263 pp. POST FREE UK. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 DI PIRAJNO, Alberto Denti.: A CURE FOR SERPENTS: A Doctor in Africa.
London: The Reprint Society, 1956 
Reprint. Translated by Kathleen Naylor. Hardback. Cream boards, no dustwrapper. Illustrated. Spine slightly sunned, with two slight marks. Two lightly bumped corners. Minimal spotting/browning to endpapers. Otherwise a very good, tight copy. 272 pp. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 FRIEDLAND, William H. and ROSBERG, Carl G. Jr. (Editors): AFRICAN SOCIALISM
California: Stanford University Press, 1978 
Reprint. Paperback. Light wear to cover and fep. corners and a little creased. Otherwise very good. 312 pages. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 FULLER, Basil.: SOUTH AFRICA - NOT GUILTY ?
London: Jarrolds, 1957. 
1st edition. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Black boards, gilt and white spine lettering/decoration. Illustrated. Contents: some light to moderate spotting, more pronounced to page edge extremities. Otherwise pages generally good and clean. Owner's inscription fep. Boards: very good and clean. Front board slightly sprung. A good, tight copy. 288 pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 GATTI, Attilio.: BLACK MIST.
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1934. 
2nd impression. Frontispiece of Author. With 61 illustrations (alas, this copy lacks 2 of these). Contents: some browning to several pages, otherwise very good & clean. Black boards (no dustwrapper), spine title gilt embossed. Light fraying to top of spine, & odd faint stains. Corners scuffed, edges & main area of boards rubbed. 286 pp. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 GATTI, Attilio.: SOUTH OF THE SAHARA.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. 
1st edition. Illustrated with photographs by the author. Bottle-green boards, embossed with yellow lettering. Edges & corners slightly rubbed, & bump to one corner. Odd letters rubbed. Otherwise a good+ copy. 240 pp. (previous owner's inscription). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 GIBBS, Henry: TWILIGHT IN SOUTH AFRICA
London: Jarrolds Publishers, (no date) 
Hardback no dustwrapper. With 49 illustrations. Black boards with gilt embossed spine. Frontis. Pages very good and clean. Boards: slightly bumped corners. Spine slightly rubbed with central fold. Otherwise good+. 288 pages. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@llandeilobookshop.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com