Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (ARISTOPHANES). FITTS, Dudley.: LYSISTRATA of Aristophanes.
London: Faber & Faber, 1960. 
Paperback. An English Version of the Comedy by Dudley Fitts. Some moderate (sometimes generous) creasing/rubbing to spine and cover corners. Pages generally good and clean, corner tips slightly curled. A tight reading/reference copy. 132 pp. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (ARTHUR ERICKSON).: ARTHUR ERICKSON: Selected Projects 1971-1985.
An exhibition organized by the Center for Inter-American Relations, New York, an affiliate of the Americas Society. 
Bright pink soft-cover. With colour and black-and-white illustrations. Pages very good and clean. Cover sprung. Otherwise very good. 48 pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (China).: THE CHINESE TRAVELLER. VOLUME I. Containing A Geographical, Commercial and Political History of China, with a particular Account of their Customs, Manners, Religion, Agriculture, Government, Arts, Sciences, Ceremonies, Buildings etc.
London: printed for E. & C. Dilly, 1775. 
2nd edition, with large additions and amendments. VOLUME I only of a two volume set. 8vo. To which is prefixed, The Life of Confucius, the celebrated Chinese philosopher. Collected from du Halde, Le Compte, and other modern travellers. With a fold-out list of all the words that form the Chinese Language. Lacks both front and rear boards, endpapers and frontis. Spine partly intact. Title-page intact. The complete body of text is very good and tight (some occasional light smudging/browning) and ideal for rebinding. 267 pp. Volume I only. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (Dyfed Cultural Services Department).: ABERYSTWYTH AND NORTH CEREDIGION IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS / ABERYSTWYTH A GOGLEDD CEREDIGION MEWN HEN LUNIAU.
Alan Sutton Publishing / Dyfed County Council, 1992. 
1st edition. Soft-cover. 'Britain in Old Photographs' series. Photos collected by Dyfed Cultural Services. With black-and-white photo illustrations throughout. Bi-lingual text - English and Welsh. A very good, clean, tight copy. 159 pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (Edited by The Masala Trois Collective).: DESILICIOUS: Sexy, Subversive, South Asian.
Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp Press, 2003. 
Soft-cover. With numerous contributors. A very good+, clean, bright copy. Binding tight. 206 pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Edouard Vuillard).: EDOUARD VUILLARD: PASTELS AND DRAWINGS.
London: Wolseley Fine Arts, 2003. 
Soft-cover. Exhibition catalogue (4 June - 19 July 2003). Introduction 'Vuillard as a Draughtsman' by Belinda Thomson. A very good+, clean, bright copy. 48 pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (French).: FRENCH'S CATALOGUE 1952-3. With Supplement.
London: Samuel French, 1952-3. 
Paper covers. Contents: several corners/edges lightly creased/curled, otherwise pages generally good and clean. Light wear to cover. A tight copy. 204 pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (From the Sylva Gadelica of Standish O'Grady).: THE COLLOQUEY OF THE ELDERS.
Wales: Llanerch Press. 
Soft-cover. Facsimile reprint. From the Sylva Gadelica of Standish O'Grady. A very good+ copy, brand new. 174 pp. (PLEASE ALLOW AN EXTRA 7-10 DAYS DELIVERY ON THIS ITEM) 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Hafod History Society).: MY EARLY STRUGGLES: The Life of Alderman Chris Thomas.
Swansea: Hafod History Society, 1997. 
1st edition ?. Booklet format. With black-and-white photo illustrations. A very good, clean copy. Cover slightly creased. 25 pp. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Hafod History Society).: THE HAFOD: Twentieth Century - Volume 2
Swansea: Hafod History Society, 1999. 
1st edition ?. Soft-cover. With black-and-white photo illustrations. A very good, clean, tight copy. 84 pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (HOMER). Translated by Alexander Pope.: THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER (to which is added "The Battle of the Frogs and Mice").
London: George Routledge, 1837. 
12mo. 14cm x 9cm. Lacks spine and boards. Frontispiece, illustrated title-page. Uncut page edges. Complete in one volume. Contents: lacks front endpaper. Pages edges a little nicked/creased in places. Frontispiece & first few pages lightly browned/smudged. Otherwise pages generally good and clean. Owner's inscription half-title. Lacks boards and spine, so suitable for rebacking or rebinding. 513 pp + publisher's lists. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Johnson).: JOHNSON'S DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, containing many additional words not to be met with in former pocket editions, accented for pronunciation; with a list of abbreviations of titles, etc., etc...
London: W. Mason & Son, 1837. 
A pocket edition. 9 cm x 13.5 cm. Leather binding. Contents: front inner hinge loose, so first few pages also loose. Main body of text tight. Moderate+ browning and occasional light staining to pages. Endpapers soiled. Pages generally clear and readable. Boards: most of leather chipped and flaked off to reveal mainly bare boards. Suitable for re-backing. 232 pp + lists. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Mountbatten).: MOUNTBATTEN: Eighty Years in Pictures.
London: Book Club Associates, 1979. 
Reprint. Hardback in dustwrapper. With many black-and-white and colour photo illustrations. Contents: pages very good and clean. Dustwrappper: small nick/curl to one corner. Otherwise very good. A very good, tight copy. 224 pp. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (National Museum of Wales).: CONTEMPORARY ART SOCIETY FOR WALES: 50th Anniversary Exhibition.
Cardiff: National Museum of Wales, 1987. 
1st edition. Soft-cover. With colour and black-and-white illustrations. A very good, clean, tight copy. 46 pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Politics).: THE DEBATE AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE BRITISH HOUSE OF COMMONS, During The Third, Fourth, and Fifth Sessions of the THIRD PARLIAMENT of His Late Majesty George II. Held in the Years 1743, 1744, 1745 and 1746. VOLUME II.
London: printed for J. Almon and S. Bladon, 1766. 
Volume II only. Contemporary full calf, ribbed spine, gilt embossed spine lettering and decoration. Compiled fro authentic papers, and compared with the Journals. Contents: moderate browning to a few page edges, and a some corners slightly creased. Otherwise pages generally very good and clean. Inner hinges neatly reinforced, but still a little fragile. Main body of text tight. Boards: closed vertical split either side of spine. Half of gilt lettering area of spine flaked off. Thin strip loss top and tail of spine. In general, moderate to heavy rubbing and scuffing. Volume II only. 410 pp + appendix. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Reader's Digest).: COMPLETE GUIDE TO NEEDLEWORK.
Reader's Digest, 1982. 
Reprint. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Washable boards, no dustwrapper. Including Embroidery, Canvas Work, Rugmaking, Applique, Knitting, Patchwork, Macrame, Quilting, Lacemaking & Crochet. With many colour and black-and-white illustrations. A few page edges lightly creased and spotted. Spine sunned. Otherwise a good, tight copy. 504 pp. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Rudolf Steiner).: RUDOLF STEINER AND ANTHROPOSOPHY: A Brief Introductory Account.
Rudolf Steiner Bookshop / Issued by the Anthroposophical Society in Great Britain, (no date). 
Thin booklet/pamphlet. Corners a little curled. One page edge slightly nicked. Society address altered by hand at rear of book. Otherwise a good, clean copy. 14 pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (SALLY MOORE).: SALLY MOORE: NEW PAINTINGS 30th March - 22nd April 2000.
Cardiff: Martin Tinney Gallery, 2000. 
Soft-cover. Exhibition catalogue. With colour illustrations throughout. A very good, clean, bright copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Sheridan).: THE DRAMATIC WORKS OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE RICHARD BRINSLEY SHERIDAN.
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1869. 
1st (thus). Maroon cloth, gilt embossed. Blind-stamped border decoration. Contents: page edges browning a little, otherwise generally very good and clean. Inner hinges slightly cracked. Boards: uneven darkening. Light wrinkling/lifting to the cloth. Top and tail of spine a little nicked and frayed. 440 pp. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (SINGER).: Singer Sewing Reference Library: SEWING PROJECTS FOR THE HOME.
USA: Cy DeCosse Inc., 1991. 
Reprint. Hardback. Washable boards, no dustwrapper. With numerous colour photo illustrations. A very good, bright copy. 127 pp. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 (TACITUS).: THE ANNALS OF TACITUS. The Reign of Tiberius, out of the first six annals of Tacitus; with his life account of Germany, and life of Agricola.
London: Walter Scott, (no date). 
"The Camelot Series". Translated by Thomas Gordon, and edited by Arthur Galton. Red boards, black & gilt lettering. No dustwrapper. Contents: pages very good and clean. Boards: spine and edges a little sunned. Otherwise a very good, tight copy. 302 pp + catalogue. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 (The Compendium Collection).: The Compendium Collection: LAMENESS IN EQUINE PRACTICE
New Jersey: Veterinary Learning Systems, 1993. 
"The Compendium Collection" series. Large format soft-cover. Illustrated. A very good, clean, tight copy. Previous owner's inscription. 223 pp. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 (The Holy Bible).: THE HOLY BIBLE Containing the OLD TESTAMENT and the NEW TESTAMENT. Newly translated out of the original tongues... Including THE APROCRYPHA and an INDEX to the Holy Bible.
London: printed by John Baskett, printer to the King's most Excellent Majesty and by the Assigns of Thomas Newcomb and Henry Hills deceas'd, MDCCXVI (1716). 
1st or early edition. Quarto (255 mm x 197 mm). No illustrations. Comprising A, B, C, & D, bound in a single volume, as printed and issued in contemporary fibreboard and half-calf binding.(A) (printed on the first Title-Page):THE HOLY BIBLE containing the Old Testament and the New Testament. Newly translated out of the original tongues and with the former translations diligently compared and revised by His Majesty's Special Command Appointed to be read in Churches.(Old Testament complete).(B) (Contents)THE APOCRYPHA.(After the Greek. Not found in the Hebrew or Chaldee).Esdras, Tobit, Judith, Esther, The Wisdom of Soloman, The Wisdom of Jesus. Ecclesiasticus. The Prologue of the wisdom of Jesus. Jesus the Son of Sirach. Baruch. The history of Susana, Bel and Dragon cut off from the end of Daniel.The Prayer of Manasses King of Juda. 1st & 2nd book of maccabees.(End of the Apocrypha)(C) (Printed on the second Title-Page).THE NEW TESTAMENT of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ.Newly translated out of the original Greek appointed to be read in churches.London: printed by John Baskett printer to the king's most excellent majesty, and by the assigns of Thomas Newcomb and Henry Hills, deceas'd. MDCCXVI. 1716.Complete through to Revelations. Finas.(D) Then an INDEX to the Holy Bible finishing in A Table of Offices and Conditions of Men. Finis.In the book "Old Bibles" by J. R. Dore (pub. 1888), page 395, Appendix 4, Dore states that (quote): "'folio sized' King James version Baskett bibles were printed in 1717 and nick-named VINEGAR Bibles due to a spelling error in St. Luke. The book goes on to say "Baskett issued two bibles nearly the same size, and both contain the "same" miskake. They may be distinguished by noticing that the first has the date 1717 on the first title, and 1716 on the New Testament Title, while the other has 1717 on BOTH title pages.." (unquote).The HOLY BIBLE that WE ARE OFFERING FOR SALE IS NOT THE FOLIO SIZE "VINEGAR" edition of 1717--- but is a QUARTO size (255 mm x 197 mm) FIRST OR EARLIER EDITION containing the dates 1716 on BOTH title-pages and pre-dates the Vinegar bible. It is the COMPLETE "OLD and NEW TESTAMENT, including the APOCRYPHA and INDEX TO THE HOLY BIBLE", printed and issued as a single volume in contemporary binding. DESCRIPTION: Front and back contemporary calf covered boards still intact and good. Blind stamped chain link and spike borders. Corners and front edges worn and exposed to boards. Spine neatly reinforced with two polished buckram strips. Top and bottom of spine repaired same. Spine title 'Holy Bible' half lost, remaining 'Bible' title relaid with original inlay. All carefully and tastefully executed, producing a neat and useable example of this rare and important bible. Contents: tight and well preserved. All intact. Minimal penetrations of (dormant) wood worm through page edges to the latter quarter.Generally a collectable copy in good condition.INTERESTING FOOTNOTE:"Many bibles bearing English imprints were imported from Holland, and the first bible said to be printed in America , has the imprint of "MARK BASKETT, LONDON". (source: J. S. Dore - "Old Bibles"). 
Price: 875.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 (The Times).: FOURTH LEADERS FROM THE TIMES, 1950: A selection from the past twelve months.
London: The Times Publishing Company Ltd, 1950. 
1st edition. Hardback in dustwrapper. Cover design by Osbert Lancaster. Contents: pages very good and clean throughout. Dustwrapper: moderate spotting towards edges. Spine browned. A few small nicks/chips to top edge. Inside flap creased. Otherwise very good. A tight copy. 177 pp. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 (Uncle Humphrey).: UNCLE HUMPHREY'S TALES OF WONDER AND DELIGHT For Boys & Girls.
London: Thomas Holmes, (no date, circa 1855). 
1st edition (thus). Small 8vo. Illustrated with fine engravings. Frontispiece. Red decorative cloth, gilt embossed. Gilt embossed vine pattern on spine. Cathedral illustration front panel. All edge gilt. Contents: pages in lovely, clean, crisp condition throughout. Neat owner's inscription fep (dated 1855). Boards: a few minor dark surface marks & very slight nicks top and tail of spine, otherwise very good and very bright. A lovely copy. 284 pp. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 (WILSON). Revised by Alexander Leighton.: WILSON'S TALES OF THE BORDERS AND OF SCOTLAND: Historical, Traditionary, and Imaginative. VOLUME XVI.
Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo, (no date). 
Volume 16 only. Small 8vo. Hardback. Half-bound calf, marbled boards. Gilt embossed spine. Contents: lacks half-title. Pages a little dusty/smudged in places, otherwise generally good, clean & tight. Book-plate inside front board. Boards: moderate to heavy rubbing. Gilt spine lettering darkened. Otherwise a tight, little reading/reference copy. Volume 16 only. 284 pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 (Zodiac).: THE ZODIAC MESSAGES. Reference Edition.
London: The Greater World Association, 1965. 
1st edition. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Blue cloth, laminated with plastic covering. "A New Revelation of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ by His Servant and Messenger Zodiac". A Selection of Important Addresses given by Zodiac Compiled and Arranged by Albert H. Hillyard. An ex-Private Trust copy with stamps/markings to front endpaper and faint label shadow foot of spine. Some occasional light to moderate spotting/browning to pages, otherwise a very good, tight copy. 427 pp. Bookseller Inventory# 16794 £ 22.00 (approx. 34.25 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 ---.: "CANYNGE" ILLUSTRATED PRONOUNCING DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE; Compiled from the best authors ...
Bristol: C.T. Jefferies & Sons, (no date, circa 1880s). 
Hardback. 14cm x 10cm. Charcoal boards, black embossed. Frontispiece. With 300 woodcuts. Abbreviations, Foreign Words, etc. Contents: endpapers quite generously browned. Some occasional light browning/smudging. A few corner tips lightly creased/curled. Otherwise pages generally very good and clean. Hinges tight. Owner's inscription fep. Boards: moderate to generous discolouration and splash marks. Light rubbing to edges/corners. Corners a little frayed. Titles still visible. A tight copy. 320 pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 ---.: A HUNDRED YEARS OF GERMAN PAINTING.
The Tate Gallery, London 1956. 
Exhibition Catalogue. Soft-cover. Black-and-white and colour plates. Corners a little creased, otherwise good. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 ---.: ALDEN'S GUIDE TO OXFORD.
Oxford: Alden & Co., (no date, published at 2 shillings net.). 
Pocket size. Blue card covers. Numerous adverts & illustrations. Apart from a little loss from spine, a very good copy. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 ---.: ALMOST FAULTLESS: A Story of the Present Day.
William P. Nimmo, 1875. 
By the author of " A Book For Governesses". Green boards, black & gilt embossed. Pages gilt all round (bright). Frontispiece, tissue guard. First few pages & reps moderately foxed. Prize label fep. Small splash mark to front board, otherwise a very good bright copy. 431 pp. 
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 ---.: AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS BY CEZANNE.
Arts Council of Great Britain, 1954. 
Soft-cover. Organized with the Edinburgh Festival Society by the Arts Council of Great Britain at the Tate Gallery 29 September to 27 October 1954. Colour frontispiece, numerous black & white plates. Very good. 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 ---.: ANNALS OF THE PROPAGATION OF THE FAITH, A Periodical Collection of Letters... Vol. XXXIX for the Year 1878.
London: Burns, Oates & Co., 1878. 
1st edition. Black boards, gilt embossed spine. Contents: pages very good and clean. Mild spotting to endpapers. Bishop's House Library stamp corner of title-page. Boards: partly washed out. Strip loss top of spine. Otherwise tight. 375 pp. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 ---.: APOCRYPHA.
(no date, circa 1770s). 
11.5cm x 17.5cm. Front board is bare, like chapboard. Small area of spine remaining. Rear board calf-bound with embossed panel. Boards loose. Pages clean and tight. Previous owner's inscriptions and notes on endpapers. Suitable for rebinding. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 ---.: ARGOSY for February, 1947. Vo. VIII, No. 2.
Printed by Kemsley Newpapers Ltd. 
Soft-cover. With complete stories by Gerald Kersh; Malmar McKnight; Oswald Couldrey; Wilbur Daniel Steele, Caroline Gordon; William March and others. Base of spine slightly chipped and minimal spotting to pages, otherwise a very good copy. 128 pp. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 ---.: ARGOSY for MAY, 1950. Vol XI. No. 5.
---. 
Paperback. Comprising a new Hornblower story by C. S. Forester. Spine taped, with slight loss to base, otherwise a very good copy. 158 pp. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 ---.: ART DECO PAINTING AND DESIGN.
Grange Books, 1998. 
"Centuries of Style" Series. Numerous colour illustrations. 64 pp. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ---.: ATHENS: Ancient - Byzantine - Modern City Museums.
Athens, Greece: Editions K. Gouvoussis, (no date). 
Tour guide with glossy soft-cover. Colour photo illustrations throughout. Some light wear, otherwise a good, clean, bright copy. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 ---.: B.R. 229 ADMIRALTY HANDBOOK OF WIRELESS TELEGRAPHY Volume I Magnetism and Elecricity.
London: HMSO, 1941. 
Reprint. Volume One only: "Magnetism and Electricity". Hardback, no dustwrapper. Green cloth, gilt embossed titles. With numerous diagrams. Contents: small marks edge of front endpaper. Owner's name inside front board. Otherwise pages generally good and clean. Boards: some moderate splash/water marks to front. Spine edges lightly rubbed. Otherwise a good, tight working/reference copy. 442 pp + Appendices. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 ---.: BEETLING VOLKSWAGEN 194.
June, 1974. 
Magazine. News, Sport, Tuning, Maintenance. Some light browning & wear to cover, otherwise very good. 33 pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 ---.: BENSON and HEDGES GOLD AWARDS EXHIBITION 1989-90.
---. 
Soft-cover. Catalogue with Price-list. A major exhibition on the theme of "quality". Colour photo illustrations throughout. Printed on art paper. Cover slightly marked, otherwise very good. 56 pp. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 ---.: BIBLOS: A Silhouette of the Bible.
Published privately by John P. Rogers, 1976 c/o Bedales School, Petersfield, Hampshire, UK. 
1st edition. White soft-cover. With errata. Maps. School stamps fep. Small tape mark either side of spine where label has been removed. Cover slightly creased. Otherwise a good, clean copy. 160 pp + Appendices. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 ---.: BREAMORE HOUSE & Countryside Museum, Hampshire.
---. 
Pictorial guidebook. Glossy soft-cover. Colour photo illustrations. A very good copy. 32 pp 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 ---.: BRITAIN FROM THE AIR.
Crown Books, 1985. 
Folio. Soft-cover. Full of colour photographs. Lacks index, otherwise very good. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 ---.: BULMER RAILWAY CENTRE, HEREFORD.
(no date). 
Booklet format guidebook. With black-and-white and colour photo illustrations. Some corners a little curled/creased. Otherwise good. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 ---.: BURKE'S PEERAGE WORLD BOOK OF WOODFORDS.
USA: Halbert's Family Heritage, 1996. 
Soft-cover, with aperture and globe illustration on front cover. Illustrated. Contents: pages very good and clean. A few corners lightly creased. Cover: corners slightly creased, otherwise very good. A very good copy. 549 pp. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 ---.: BY AN UNKOWN DISCIPLE.
London: Hodder & Stoughton,1940. 
Thirty-sixth edition. Contents: very good. Dustwrapper: edges slightly darkened & rubbed, otherwise very good. Owner's inscription. 314 pp. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 ---.: CAPESTHORNE HALL, Macclesfield, Cheshire.
---. 
Booklet format guide book. Blue glossy soft-cover. With black-and-white photo illustrations. Cover edges lightly browned, otherwise a good copy. 38 pp. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 ---.: CARLISLE CATHEDRAL.
Pitkin Pictorials, 1997. 
Reprint. A Pitkin Cathedral Guide. Glossy soft-cover. Numerous colour photo illustrations. A very good copy. 20 pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 ---.: CARNEGIE INSTITUTE and CARNEGIE LIBRARY OF PITTSBURGH.
January, 1930. 
New edition. Folio. Grey card soft-cover. Frontispiece of Andrew Carnegie. Numerous illustrations. Contents: very good. First two page corners slightly creased. Cover: very good. 64 pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 ---.: CASSELL'S POPULAR EDUCATOR: A Complete Encyclopaedia of Elementary, Advanced, and Technical Education. VOLUME I.
London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, (no date). 
New and Revised edition. Volume I only. Small folio. Green boards, gilt embossed. Numerous illustrations. A very good, clean, tight copy. 412 pp + index & publisher's catalogue. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 ---.: CHICHESTER CATHEDRAL.
Pitkin Pictorials, 1996. 
Reprint. A Pitkin Cathedral Guide. Glossy soft-cover. Numerous colour photo illustrations. A very good, bright copy. 27 pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 ---.: CHIVER'S PARTY BOOKLET.
Chivers & Sons Ltd., (no date, published at 2 old pence). 
Colour illustrated cover. Black-and-white illustrations inside. Some rubbing and creasing to corners, otherwise good and bright. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 ---.: CITY OF SALISBURY.
Pitkin Pictorials, 1976. 
Pictorial Guidebook. Glossy soft-cover. Colour photo illustrations. A very good, bright copy. 24 pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 ---.: COBBETT'S COMPLETE COLLECTION OF STATE TRIALS. VOL. IX.
(no date, circa 1780/90). 
Half-bound leather, marbled boards. Binding in poor condition, with both front and rear panels and endpapers detached. Spine scuffed. Main body of text very good, clean and tight. Some occasional mild spotting. Suitable for rebinding or as a reference copy. 1451 pp. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 ---.: CONSTITUTIONS OF THE ANCIENT FRATERNITY OF FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS UNDER THE UNITED GRAND LODGE OF ENGLAND Containing the General Charges, Laws and Regulations etc.
London: Freemasons Hall, 1970. 
Published under the authority of the United Grand Lodge. Small 8vo. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt embossed. Two slight marks to front board, otherwise a very good, tight copy. 272 pp. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 ---.: COPENHAGEN - DENMARK'S GATE TO THE WORLD.
Arhus: Winbergs Forlag, 1948. 
Large format. White boards, blue cloth spine. No dustwrapper. Written in both English and Danish. With numerous black-and-white illustrations. Contents: pages very good and clean throughout. School stamp fep. Boards: some light rubbing and surface marks. Brown tape mark either side of spine. Corners a little bumped. Otherwise a good, tight copy. 187 pp. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 ---.: COPPER AND ITS ALLOYS IN ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY.
Issued by the Copper Development Association, London & Radlett, 1949. 
2nd impression, revised. C.D.A. Publication No. 43. Grey card covers. With numerous figures. Corners a little curled/creased. Light sunning to cover edges. Otherwise a good, tight copy. 88 pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 ---.: CRICKET SPOTLIGHT 1948.
Findon Publications Ltd, 1948. 
Soft cover magazine. Introductory Chapter by Denis Compton. Photos & close-ups of all the test match stars. Some slight loss & browning around the staples, otherwise very good. 64 pp. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 ---.: CYCLOPEDIA OF APPLIED ELECTRICITY Volume II.
Chicago: American Technical Society, 1923. 
Reprint. Volume 2 of eight volumes. A.O. Principles, Alternators, Rectifiers, Induction Motors. Numerous engravings. Black leather cloth, gilt embossed spine. Some rubbing & light wear to cover, but contents very good & clean, mild spotting. 522 pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 ---.: CYCLOPEDIA OF APPLIED ELECTRICITY Volume IV.
Chicago: American Technical Society, 1923. 
Reprint. Black-leather-cloth cover. Volume IV of eight volumes. Meter Testing, Magnet Design, Controllers, Elevators, Signaling. Numerous engravings. Spine & cover lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 ---.: CYCLOPEDIA OF APPLIED ELECTRICITY Volume V.
Chicago: American Technical Society, 1923. 
Reprint. Black leather-cloth cover, gilt embossed spine. Volume V of eight volumes. Interior Wiring. Estimating, Underwriters Requirements. Numerous engravings. Light wear to boards, othewise very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 ---.: CYCLOPEDIA OF APPLIED ELECTRICITY Volume VI.
Chicago: American Technical Society, 1923. 
Reprint. Black leather-cloth covers, gilt embossed spine. Volume VI of eight volumes. Electric Lighting, Car lighting, Electro-Chemistry. Numerous engravings. Some light wear to exterior, otherwise very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 ---.: CYCLOPEDIA OF APPLIED ELECTRICITY Volume VIII.
Chicago: American Technical Society, 1923. 
Reprint. Black-leather-cloth cover, gilt embossed spine. Volume VIII of eight volumes. Power Transmission, Distribution, Railways, Index. Numerous engravings. Contents: very good & clean. Cover: light wear & waterstaining. Tight copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 ---.: CYCLOPEDIA OF ELECTRICITY Volume III.
Chicago: American Technical Society, 1923. 
Reprint. Black leather-cloth cover, gilt embossed spine. Volume III of eight volumes. Armature Winding, Design Small Motors, Transformers. Numerous engravings. Mild spotting to pages & some light rubbing to cover, othewise very good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 ---.: Dancers of Today No. 2: MOIRA SHEARER.
London: A. & C. Black, 1952. 
1st edition. Hardback in dustwrapper. Frontispiece. Numerous black-and-white photo illustrations. Contents: very good and clean. Previous owner's inscription fep. Dustwrapper: edges & corners moderately rubbed in places. A few small nicks and chips. Water-stain inside one corner. Otherwise bright. Boards sprung slightly. Price-clipped. 32 pp. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 ---.: DORSET: Official Guide to the County.
Issued by Authority of the Dorset County Council, County Hall, Dorchester, (no date, circa 1980s). 
Soft cover. Illustrated. Very good+. 144 pp + map. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 ---.: Elizabeth Regina CORONATION PICTURES.
B. F. R. Publications, (no date). 
Souvenir guide of the the Queen's Coronation. Bright red, yellow, black and white soft-cover. Full of black-and-white photo illustrations. A very good copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 ---.: ELIZABETH: Special Jubilee Souvenir.
Phoebus Publishing Company, 1976. 
Souvenir guide. Magazine format. Illustrated in colour and black-and-white. A very good copy. 63 pp. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 ---.: ENCYCLOPEDIA OF EMBROIDERY.
Marshall Cavendish, 1984. 
Large format. Hardback in dustwrapper. With many colour illustrations and patterns. Contents: pages very good and clean throughout. Dustwrapper: short closed tears and rubbing to corners, otherwise good. A tight copy. 284 pp. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 ---.: ENGLISH CASTLES: The Pitkin Guide.
Pitkin Pictorials, 1996. 
Reprint. Glossy soft-cover. Colour photo illustrated guide. 28 pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 ---.: ENJOYING MG. Volume 21, No. 12.
December 2000. 
MG car magazine. Very good condition. 88 pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 ---.: ENTERTAIN YOURSELVES: Suggestions to amateurs for combining music, drama and the arts, including a note on the law relating to music and drama.
London: The National Council of Social Service, 1945. 
1st edition. 8vo. Hardback in dustwrapper. Contents: pages very good and clean. Some light, scattered spotting to endpapers. Boards in very good, bright shape. Dustwrapper: some light creasing/rubbing and light browning to edges/corners, otherwise very good. A very good, tight copy. 52 pp. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 ---.: ETHICS, PLACE AND ENVIRONMENT, Volume 2, Number 1. March 1999.
Carfax Publishing, 1999. 
Volume 2, Number 1. March 1999. Editorial by Tim Unwin. Soft-cover. Illustrated. A very good, clean, tight copy. Minimal shelf-wear. 128 pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 ---.: EXBURY GARDENS, Hampshire.
Exbury Gardens Ltd., 1988. 
Souvenir guidebook. A4 format. Glossy soft-cover. Colour photo illustrations. A very good copy. 22 pp. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 ---.: EXBURY GARDENS.
Exbury Gardens Ltd, 1988. 
Folio. Souvenir Guide. Soft-cover. Illustrated. 23 pp. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 ---.: FABERGE (1846-1920) Goldsmith to the Imperial Court of Russia: Exhibition at the Victoria & Albert Museum.
June - September 1977. 
Thin booklet with black-and-white photo illustrations. Cover a little creased/rubbed, otherwise very good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 ---.: FIDE Chess in Schools Committee: CHESS FOR BEGINNERS.
Milan: Verpal, (no date). 
Soft-cover. Translated by Elisabeta Polihroniade. "FIDE Chess in Schools Committee". Orange covers. A very good, clean, tight copy. 105 pp. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 ---.: FOUR LITTLE PEOPLE AND THEIR FRIENDS.
Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, 1888. 
Hardback. 8vo. Blue boards, gilt embossed, brown and black leaf/berry design. Colour frontispiece. Contents: lacks front endpaper. Binding a little fragile in places, so a few pages a little offset. Hinges tight. Some occasional slight smudge marks, otherwise pages generally good and clean. Boards: spine moderately rubbed and darkened. Edges and corners a little rubbed. Otherwise bright. 128 pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 ---.: FRANK HARRIS ON BERNARD SHAW: An Unauthorised Biography Based on Firsthand Information.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1931. 
2nd impression. Blue cloth, gilt embossed spine, (no dustwrapper). Uncut page edges. With a Postscript by Mr. Shaw. Contents: generally very good and clean, with a few loose leaves. Inner hinges neatly reinforced. Owner's signature fep. Boards: small hole edge of spine. Slight bumps. Date stamped inside rear board. A good reference/reading copy. 408 pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 ---.: FRENDZ EDUCATIONAL.
No. 7 (35), 22nd July 1971. 
Tabloid. Very good. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 ---.: FRENDZ.
No. 35. 
Tabloid. Feature: Lou Reed Interview. Front cover: Lou Reed in colour. Very good. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 ---.: FRIENDS.
No. 1, December 12, 1969. 
1st issue in very good condition. Spelt "FRIENDS", not "FRENDZ". 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 ---.: FRIENDSHIP'S OFFERING; AND WINTER'S WREATH: A Christmas and New Year's Present, for 1834.
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1834. 
Small 8vo. Lacks spine and front panel. Original rear panel (black embossed cloth) remaining. All edge gilt. Frontispiece. Illustrated. A few pages slightly offset. Some occasional light browning and some darkening. Smudging towards rear. Otherwise text generally good and tight. Suitable for rebinding or simply as a reading copy. 384 pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 ---.: FRIENDSHIP.
Select Editions, 1999. 
1st (thus). Illustrated card cover. Illustrations by Jan Gallehawk. Calligraphy by Jim Billingsley. Beautifully presented. A Fine copy. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 ---.: GENERAL CATALOGUE OF THE COURTAULD INSTITUTE GALLERIES.
University of London / Courtauld Institute Galleries, 1979. 
Revised edition. Soft-cover. Illustrated. Spine sunned, otherwise very good. Owner's name title-page corner and notes rear endpaper. 75 pp. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 ---.: GEORGE MORROW: HIS BOOK. With an Introduction by E. V. Lucas.
London: Methuen & Co., 1920. 
1st edition. Green card cover. Frontispiece. Full of illustrations. Contents: pages in very good+, clean condition throughout. Boards; spine edges flaked and and cracked with slight loss to top and tail. Title distinguishable. Edges a little browned. Light crease to front panel. "Nothing Serious" illustration on front panel good and bright. A very good, tight binding. 97 pp. 
Price: 26.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 ---.: GLOUCESTER CATHEDRAL.
Pitkin Pictorials, 1992. 
Reprint. Pictorial guidebook. Glossy soft-cover. Numerous colour photo illustrations. A very good, bright copy. 28 pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 ---.: GOD BE WITH YOU: Thoughts and Prayers until we meet again.
Lion Publishing, 1997. 
Reprint. Pocket-size book. "Keepsakes". Hardback in dustwrapper. With colour illustrations. A Fine copy in Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 ---.: GOSS CHINA (YORKSHIRE) LTD. and THE CRESTED CHINA COMPANY present "Illustrated Crested China Sales Catalogue No. 7" NEW YEAR 1989.
1989. 
Illustrated sales catalogue. Booklet format, with red soft-cover. Some light/moderate creasing to cover, and a few small tick marks inside. Otherwise a good, bright copy. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 ---.: HANDBOOK OF THE JONES COLLECTION IN THE SOUTH KENSINGTON MUSEUM.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1883. 
Fourth thousand. With Portrait and Woodcuts. Ex-libris, various stamps. Quarter bound leather, dark blue boards. Gilt embossed panelled spine. Engraved plates. Includes clocks, decorative furniture, portrait miniatures and more. Top & tail of spine rubbed, otherwise a good tight copy. 160 pp. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 ---.: HIGHROADS OF LITERATURE Book 3 - The Morning Star.
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1919. 
1st edition. The Royal School Series. Hardback. D ecorative blue boards. Colour frontispiece. With numerous colour and black-and-white illustrations. Spine moderately darkened, with a little rubbing to top and base. Otherwise a very good+, clean, tight copy. Owner's signature fep. 191 pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 ---.: HIGHROADS OF LITERATURE Book 4 - "Captains and Kings".
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1919. 
1st edition. The Royal School Series. Hardback. Decorative blue boards. Colour frontispiece. With numerous colour and black-and-white illustrations. Spine moderately darkened, with a little rubbing to top and base. Rear board rubbed. Light creasing to first few pages. Otherwise a very good, tight copy. Owner's signature fep. 191 pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 ---.: HISTORIC HOUSES, CASTLES & GARDENS 1998.
Johansens, 1998. 
Soft-cover. Folio. The Original Guide to the Treasures of Great Britain and Ireland. Illustrated. A fine copy. 288 pp + Maps. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 ---.: HOLY TRINITY, COVENTRY.
Revised edition, 1979. 
Glossy card-cover. Colour photo illustrated guide. Very good condition. 16 pp. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 ---.: HORSE AND HOUND YEAR BOOK 1959-60.
London: Odhams Press Limited. 
Dark blue boards, gilt embossed lettering. Bottom edge rubbed, otherwise a good, clean copy. 334 pp + Adverts. Post Free UK. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 ---.: I KNOW WHAT WRITING POEMS FEELS LIKE... responses in photographs and poetry to Dylan Thomas by children from Swansea schools.
Swansea: Ty Llen Publications, 2003. 
Landscape format soft-cover. "Dylan Thomas 50 Community and Schools' Initiative" organised by the Dylan Thomas Centre, Swansea. With colour photo illustrations. Contents: pages very good and clean. Cover: very good and bright. A very good, tight copy. 96 pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 ---.: IDEAL BOOK FOR BOYS.
London: Dean & Son Ltd., (no date). 
Hardback. Colour illustrated paper-covered boards. Blue cloth spine. Front board shows a jungle scene with a native pointing an arrow and white hunter pointing a gun at an elephant. Colour frontispiece. Illustrated. Contents: some occasional light to moderate spotting/browning, otherwise pages generally good and clean. Boards: moderate rubbing to edges/corners. Corner tips a little scuffed. Spine darkened. Main front pictorial area very good and bright. A good, tight copy. 124 pp. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 ---.: IN MEMORY... Of the British Airmen who are buried in Denmark and who gave their lives in the Fight for our Freedom.
The Danish-British Society, 1950. 
Booklet format. Illustrated. A very good copy. Cover edges a little creased/nicked and sunned. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 ---.: IN-PLACE CLEANING OF DAIRY EQUIPMENT.
London: Society of Dairy Technology, 1959. 
1st edition. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt embossed. Illustrated with plates and fold-out diagrams. Contents: a few edges/corners lightly creased. Otherwise pages generally very good and clean. Boards: a little shelf-wear, otherwise very good. A tight copy. 61 pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@llandeilobookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com