|
|
|
|
901 |
BROWN, Christopher: REMBRANDT London: Granada, 1980 1st Edition (thus). Card cover. "The Complete Paintings I". General Editor David Piper. Christopher Brown, Deputy Keeper, National Gallery, London. Numerous illustrations (many colour). Light wear to cover, otherwise very good. 92 pages. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
BROWN, D. C.: JOURNEY FROM THE ARCTIC. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1954. 1st edition. Pale blue boards, no dustwapper. Frontispiece. Numerous black-and-white plates. Contents: very good & clean. Boards: spine faded with small smudge mark. Panels slightly unevenly tanned. Otherwise a good, tight copy. 188 pp. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
BROWN, Ivor.: SHAKESPEARE. London: Collins, 1949. 2nd impression. Red cloth, gilt embossed spine-title. No dustwrapper. Decorative endpapers. Contents: pages very good and very clean throughout. School plate and presentation inscription. Boards: very good, clean and tight. 352 pp. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
BROWN, Ivor.: SHAKESPEARE. London: The Reprint Society, 1951. Reprint. Bright yellow boards, spine label (no dustwrapper). Minimal foxing to pages, & light rubbing to spine, otherwise a very good bright copy. 383 pp. POST FREE UK. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
BROWNE, Lewis Allen.: THE HOUSE OF ROTHSCHILD. London: The Queensway Press, 1934. 1st edition (copyright edition). Hardback, no dustwrapper. Green boards, black spine lettering. This novel is based on the original film story by Nunnally Johnson. Contents: pages very good and clean. Endpapers lightly browned. Boards: spine moderately browned/sunned. A few small faint marks. One corner tip slightly bumped. Otherwise good. A good, tight copy. 315 pp. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett.: POEMS. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1902. Reprint. Red boards, gilt embossed. Uncut page edges. Including "Aurora Leigh". With a photogravure portrait of the author and an introduction by Oscar Browning. Contents: pages & tissue guard mildly foxed, otherwise very good & clean. Boards: spine & edges darkened. Rubbing to corners. Splash mark to corner of front board. Otherwise fair-good. 510 pp. POST FREE UK. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
BROWNING, Robert. (Illustrations by Byam Shaw).: POEMS. London: Bell & Hyman, 1979. Reissue. Hardback. Black boards, silver embossed spine lettering and decorations. No dustwrapper. Frontispiece. With Introduction by Richard Garnett and illustrations by Byam Shaw. Contents: pages very good and clean throughout. Boards: light white surface scratches to part of front edge, otherwise a very good, tight copy. 377 pp. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
BROWNING, Robert.: POCKET VOLUME OF SELECTIONS FROM THE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BROWNING. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1893. Reprint. Hardback. 10.5 cm x 15 cm. Marbled boards. Brown cloth spine. Gilt on black spine-title. Contents: endpapers lightly foxed and two corners a little creased. Otherwise pages generally very good and clean. Inner hinges neatly reinforced. Previous owner's signature top of half-title. Boards: edges and corners moderately rubbed. Two more heavier rubbed areas rear panel. Spine bright. 319 pp. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
BRUNT, David.: WEATHER STUDY. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd., 1944. Reprint. "Nelson's Aeroscience Manuals" Ltd. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt lettering. Contents: endpapers and page edges spotted, otherwise pages generally good and clean. Boards: spine and edges/corners lightly rubbed. Otherwise good. A good, tight copy. 215 pp. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
BRYANT, Arthur.: The Story of England: MAKERS OF THE REALM. London: Collins, 1953. 1st edition. Uncut page edges. Contents: pages very good and very clean throughout. Rep dusty. Dustwrapper: top and tail of spine a little nicked and chipped. Small chip spine corner. Strip loss top of spine. A few slight nicks to edges and corners. Otheriwse very good and clean. 399 pp. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
BRYANT, Arthur.: THE TURN OF THE TIDE: 1939-1943. London: Collins, 1957. 2nd impression. A Study based on the Diaries and Autobiographical Notes of Field Marshal The Viscount Alanbrooke. Frontispiece. Contents: very good & clean. Dustwrapper: spine faded. Corners & edges creased, with several internally closed short closed tears. Otherwise bright. 765 pp. POST FREE UK. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
BUCHAN, John.: THE BLANKET OF THE DARK. London: Thomas Nelson, 1949. Reprint. Hardback. Small 8vo. Red cloth, gilt embossed. No dustwrapper. Frontispiece (map). Contents: pages very good and clean throughout, slight spotting to page edges. Boards: slightly splashed. A little cocked. Otherwise a bright reading copy. 377 pp. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
BUCHAN, John.: THE KING'S GRACE 1910-1935. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1935. Reprint. Cream boards, blue and red embossed lettering. No dustwrapper. Colour frontispiece, illustrated. Contents: pages very good and clean. Minimal spotting. Owner's plate attached to fep, owner's signature. Boards: slightly browned, otherwise very good and tight. 127 pp. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
BUCK, Dorothy.: RED STAR. London: Hurst & Blackett, (no date, circa 1940s). 12th thousand. Maroon boards, black spine lettering. No dustwrapper. Contents: endpapers a little spotted, otherwise very good and clean. Previous owner's inscription fep. Boards: slight dent and spine slightly faded. Otherwise, a very good, tight copy. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
BUCKLEY, Peter.: JAN OF HOLLAND. London: Chatto & WIndus, (no date). 1st edition (?). The "Around The World Today" Books series. Black-and-white photo illustrations. Contents: very good & clean indeed. Owner's signature fep. Endpapers slightly browned. Dustwrapper: edges a little rubbed & creased. A few small closed tears. Slight chips. Slight browning. Otherwise good. 81 pp. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
BUCKMASTER, Martin A.: A DESCRIPTIVE HANDBOOK OF ARCHITECTURE. London: George Routledge & Sons, (no date). Hardback, no dustwrapper. Blue boards, gilt embossed spine lettering and decoration. Frontispiece. Illustrated. Contents: pages very good and clean. Boards: a little occasional rubbing. Corner tips and top and foot of spine lightly rubbed/frayed. Gilt bright. A good, clean, tight copy. 188 pp. Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
BUNT, Cyril.: Journeys Through Our Early History: ESSEX AND EAST ANGLIA. Watford: The Bruce Publishing Co., (no date). Hardback, no dustwrapper. Blue boards, dark blue lettering. "Journeys Through Our Early History" series. With numerous black-and-white illustrations. Contents: pages generally very good and clean. Front endpapers lightly creased. Boards: corners a little bumped. Spine a little squashed. Otherwise good and clean. Binding tight. 64 pp. Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
BURGEON, G. A. L.: THIS EVER DIVERSE PAIR. London: Gollancz, 1950. 1st edition. Hardback in dustwrapper. With an introduction by Walter de la Mare. Contents: some light scattered spotting to endpapers, otherwise pages very good and clean. No markings and no inscriptions. Dustwrapper: a few small, faint splash marks and light surface smudging. A few small nicks and occasional light creasing to edges. Small triangular loss top of spine (approx. 0.8 cm x 1.5 cm) which has eaten the letter 'E' from 'the' and the letter 'R' from 'Ever'. Two other letters slightly affected. The boards are in very good condition apart from a triangular shadow at the top of spine which mirrors the dustwrapper loss mentioned above. Overall, a very good, tight copy in scarce dustwrapper. No price-clipping. 144 pp. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
BURKE, John.: THE ENGLISH INN. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1981. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated throughout (many in colour). Contents: very good+. Dustwrapper: one short closed tear to front cover. Edges and corners lightly creased. Otherwise very good. 192 pp. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
BURMEISTER, Herrmann.: BEITRAGE ZUR NATURGESCHICHTE DER RANKENFUSSER. Berlin: G. Reimer, 1834. Green paper-covered card cover. Published without endpapers. Half-Title Page, Title-Page and Dedication Page. Two tables of copper-plate illustrations. Contents: occasional mild spotting. A few page corners a little creased and darkened. Otherwise generally very good. Cover: paper a little chipped and darkened around the edges and corners. Old price faintly crayoned. Spine neatly replaced. Binding a little fragile. 60 pp + two tables of illustrations. Scarce. Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
BURN, Michael.: YES, FAREWELL. London: The Reprint Society, 1947. Reprint. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Dark blue boards, gilt embossed spine-title. Contents: some occasional lightly scattered spotting. Endpapers browned. A few corner tips a little creased. Otherwise pages generally very good and clean. Previous owner's inscription. Boards: some faint splash marks. Corner of spine-title slightly chipped. Otherwise a good, tight copy. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
BURNS, Robert.: TAM O' SHANTER. A Tale. Dumfries: Robert Dinwiddie & Co., Ltd., 1948. Small book measuring 9cm x 12 cm. Tartan card covers, with gilt title lettering across front. A souvenir book bought at Burns Cottage, Alloway, Ayr. Illustrated. Contents: a few slight marks, otherwise pages generally good and clean. Note owner's inscription (dated 1948) inside front board. Boards: a little creasing, otherwise good. A tight little book. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
BURNS, Ross.: THE WORLD WAR II ALBUM. London: Saturn Books, 1996. Reprint. Hardback. Folio. Washable boards, no dustwrapper. Full of black-and-white photo illustrations. Contents: pages generally very good and clean. Boards: two small dents rear bottom edge. One corner slightly rubbed. Otherwise a very good, tight copy. 304 pp. Price:
16.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
BURROUGH, Paul.: ANGEL UNAWARES. Churchman Publishing, 1988. 1st edition (soft-cover). Neat Private Trust stamp and digits top edge of title-pages. Faint label shadow foot of spine. Otherwise a very good, clean copy. 134 pp. Price:
6.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
BURTON, Ian J.: THE RUNNER. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1981. 1st edition. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Hardback in dustwrapper. Contents: pages generally very good and clean. Dustwrapper: uneven sunning/browning to front edges and spine. Circular label shadow top of front. Otherwise good. A tight copy. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
BUSCH, Fritz-Otto.: THE FIVE HERODS. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1958. 1st edition. Maroon boards, gilt embossed. No dustwrapper. "Boots Booklovers Library" label front panel. Translated from the German by E. W. Dickes. Contents: pages very good and very clean throughout. Boards: spine a little browned and gilt lettering a little faded. Slight shelf-rubbing to spine. Otherwise a very good, tight copy. 192 pp. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
BUTLER, Ellis Parker.: MR. PERKINS OF PORTLAND. Hodder & Stoughon, (no date, circa 1914). Red blind-stamped cloth, gilt embossed spine. Contents: lacks frontispiece. Owner's inscription & name-stamp fep, otherwise pages very good & clean. Boards: moderately splashed & darkened in places, otherwise bright. Corners a little rubbed. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
BUTLER, Samuel.: EREWHON or OVER THE RANGE. London: A. C. Fifield, 1915. 9th impression. New and Revised Edition. Green boards, black lettering. No dustwrapper. Uncut page edges. Contents: occasional mild spotting, otherwise pages very good and clean. School plate inside front board Related newspaper clipping attached to front endpaper. Boards: top of spine slightly nicked. Slight shelf-rubbing. Otherwise a very good, tight copy. 323 pp. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
BUTLER, Samuel.: HUDIBRAS. Volume II Chiswick: From the Press of Whittingham, 1818. "Whittingham's Cabinet Library" edition. 14cm x 9cm. Paper covered boards. Uncut page edges. With engravings on wood. Contents: lacks fep and half-title. Pages slightly darkened in places, otherwise generally very good and clean. Inner hinges neatly reinforced. Boards: spine re-backed. Boards significantly darkened and rubbed. 212 pp. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
BUTTON, Virginia & ESCHE, Charles.: INTELLIGENCE: NEW BRITISH ART 2000. London: Tate Publishing, 2000. Large format soft-cover. Published by order of the Tate Trustees 2000 on the occasion of the exhibition at Tate Britain, 6 July - 24 September 2000. With contributions by Charlie Gere and Ralph Rugoff. With colour illustrations. Contents: pages very good and clean. Cover: very good and bright. A very good, tight copy. 152 pp. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
By Herself (FLORENCE DESMOND).: FLORENCE DESMOND BY HERSELF. London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1953. 1st edition. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Red boards, gilt embossed spine. With black-and-white photo illustrations, including frontispiece. Contents: pages very good and clean. Slight spotting to endpapers. Boards: slight white mark to front edge. Otherwise very good. A very good, tight copy. 303 pp. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
By Seven Friends. Edited by E. G. Sandford.: MEMOIRS OF ARCHBISHOP TEMPLE. Volume II. London: Macmillan & Co., 1906. Reprint. Volume II only. Blue boards, gilt embossed spine. Green shield embossed front panel corner. Uncut page edges. Frontispiece, tissue guard. Illustrated. Contents: frontis heavily foxed. Title-page mildly foxed. A few page corners slightly creased. Otherwise generally good and clean. College Library plate inside front board and stamp inside rear board. Library inscription fep. Boards: edges and corners a little rubbed. Top of spine corners a little nicked and frayed. Tape/rubbed mark towards base of spine where label has been removed. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. 743 pp. Price:
16.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
By the Author of the Rambler.: THE IDLER. Volume II. With Additional Essays. London: printed for J. Rivington & Sons, and F. Power, etc., 1790. 5th edition. Volume II only, with additional essays. Small 8vo. Original boards. Frontispiece. Contents: frontis edges browned and darkened, otherwise pages generally very good and clean. Main body of text tight. One short tear. Neat reinforcing strips to inner hinges. Boards: front board reaffixed. Boards generously chipped, flaked and rubbed. Text tight. Volume 2 only of two volumes. 267 pp. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
By the editors of 'Sunset Books' and 'Sunset Magazine'.: BONSAI: Culture and Care of Miniature Trees. California: Lane Publishing Co., 1981. 6th printing. Small folio. Soft-cover. Illustrated Guide to an Ancient Art. Illustrated in colour and black-and-white. Contents: light to moderate water-stain running through bottom edge of book, becoming a little heavier on one or two edges, but text and illustrations unaffected. Corners lightly creased. Otherwise pages good. Cover: occasional moderate creasing/rubbing to edges/corners. Otherwise bright. A tight copy. Suitable as a working/reference copy. 80 pp. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
BYARS, Ruth (ed).: VERSE AND VERBOSITY. Wales: Poetry Today, 1998. 1st edition. Large format hardback, no dustwrapper. Green cloth, with black lettering and illustration of an open book on front board with various words coming out. Top of front board just slightly marked, otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. Previous owner has written "see page 35" neatly on front endpaper. 177 pp. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|