Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 BOSWELL, James. (Edited by Roger Ingpen).: THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON.
London: Hutchinson & Co., (no date). 
"Hutchinson's Library of Standard Lives" series. Abridged and edited by Roger Ingpen. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Frontispiece. Contents: some light spotting, otherwise pages generally good and clean. Owner's small digits and bookseller's small label inside front board. Boards: some light to moderate smudging. Spine a little darkened. Owner's small neat digits foot of spine. A tight reading/reference copy. 504 pp. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 BOTTOME, Phyllis.: LONDON PRIDE.
London: Faber & Faber, 1947. 
8th impression. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Blue boards, red spine lettering. Pages very good and clean throughout. Owner's name fep. Boards: spine and edges a little sunned. Otherwise a very good, tight copy. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 BOTTOME, Phyllis.: THE CHALLENGE.
London: Faber & Faber, 1952. 
1st edition. "Boots Booklovers Library" binding. Brown boards, black lettering. No dustwrapper. A very good, clean, tight copy. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 BOUMPHREY, Geoffrey. (ed).: The Shell and BP Guide to BRITAIN.
London: Ebury Press in association with George Rainbird / Shell-Mex and B.P. Limited, 1964. 
1st edition. Hardback in dustwrapper. Including 48 plates in full colour and 32 pages of maps. Contents: pages very good and clean. Dustwrapper: very good and bright, and nicely preserved in clear plastic protective cover. No price-clipping. 808 pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 BOURDEAUX, Lorna & Michael.: TEN GROWNING SOVIET CHURCHES.
MARC Europe, 1987. 
1st (thus). Paperback. Keston College Book No. 17. Some light wear, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy. 210 pp + publisher's ads. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Bourne, Aleck W.: SYNOPSIS OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY.
John Wright, 1937. 
7th edition. Fully revised with numerous diagrams. Blue boards, embossed, gilt embossed spine title. Spine slightly faded, inscribed. Very good. 452 pp. 
Price: 19.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 BOURNE, Jill.: PLACE-NAMES OF LEICESTERSHIRE & RUTLAND.
Leicestershire Libraries & Information, 1981. 
2nd edition. Booklet format. New enlarged edition. Illustrated. A very good, clean copy. 80 pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 BOWDEN, John.: VOICES IN THE WILDERNESS.
SCM Press Ltd., 1978. 
Reprint. Soft-cover. Rubbed/scuffed label mark front cover. Otherwise a good, tight copy. Pages very good and clean. 85 pp. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 BOWEN, Dewi.: ANCIENT SILURIA: Its Stones and Ceremonial Sites.
Wales: Llanerch Press. 
Modern soft-cover edition. Facsimile reprint. A very good+ copy, brand new. 112 pp. (PLEASE ALLOW AN EXTRA 7-10 DAYS DELIVERY ON THIS ITEM). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 BOWEN, Terence.: FINGER OF FATE: A Ghost Story in One Act for Five Women.
London: Samuel French Limited, copyright 1953. 
French's Acting Edition No. 581. Booklet format. Moderate creasing and slight pencil marks. Suitable as a reference/working copy. 33 pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 BOWER, Tom.: MAXWELL: The Outsider.
Mandarin, 1991. 
Revised and updated edition. Paperback. Illustrated. Slightly creased, otherwise a very good copy. 586 pp. 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 BOWERS, Fredson & WRIGHT, Lyle H.: BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Williams Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, 1966. 
1st edition. Printed wraps. White soft-cover. Papers Read at a Clark Library Seminar, May 7, 1966. With an Introduction by Hugh G. Dick. Spine a little browned, otherwise a very good, clean copy. 52 pp. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 BOWERS, Raymond.: THE SPARK.
The Sheridan Book Company, 1995. 
Reprint. Paperback. Small Scuff mark front cover, otherwise very good. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 BOWKER, John.: WORLDS OF FAITH: Religious Belief and Practice in Britain Today.
Ariel Books / BBC, 1983. 
1st edition. Paperback. Contents: lacks front endpaper. Otherwise pages very good and clean. Cover: scuffed label mark base of spine and rear of spine edge. Spine a little rubbed. Otherwise bright. A good reading/reference copy. 312 pp. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 BOWMAN, Anne.: AMONG THE TARTAR TENTS or The Lost Fathers.
London: Frederick Warne & Co., (no date, circa late 1800s). 
1st edition (?). Hardback. Blue pictorial boards, gilt and black embossed. Highly decorative boards. With original illustrations, including frontispiece. Contents: some moderate browning towards front and rear or book. Binding a little fragile/stretched in the centre. Otherwise pages generally very good and clean. Hinges nice and tight. Previous owner's inscription front endpaper. Boards: small nick top of spine. Corner tips lightly rubbed. Otherwise very good and bright. An attractive copy. 335 pp + publisher's ads. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 BOWMAN, Rev. David J.: U.S. CATHOLIC ECUMENISM - TEN YEARS LATER. PART I: Data from 130 respondents; PART II: Studies from 16 areas in the U.S.A.
Washington, D.C.: Publications Office, United States Catholic Conference, 1975. 
Booklet format, green and white cover. Foreword by Archbishop William W. Baum. Some light to moderate wear. Otherwise a clean, tight reference copy. 90 pp. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 BOWN, Deni. (Edited by Alan P Bennell & Norma M Gregory).: 4 GARDENS IN ONE The Royal Botanic Gardens Edinburgh.
Edinburgh: HMSO, 1992. 
1st edition. Large format soft-cover. With colour photo illustrations throughout. Contents: pages very good and clean. Cover: front cover lightly/moderately sprung, otherwise very good. 211 pp. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 BOX, Muriel & Sydney.: MY KINGDOM FOR A ---: A One-act Play for Girls.
London: Samuel French, copyright 1936. 
French's Acting Edition No. 2172. Booklet format. Contents: corners lightly creased. One or two small ink blots. Characters ticked with pencil on "Characters" page. Publisher's stamp. Otherwise pages generally good. Cover: tape mark and rubbing around base of spine. Otherwise good. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 BOX, Peter.: PADDLE STEAMERS OF THE THAMES.
Stroud: Tempus, 2004. 
Reprint. Soft-cover. With many black-and-white photo illustrations. A very good, clean, bright copy. 128 pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 BOYCE, Max.: I WAS THERE.
Arrow, 1980. 
Reprint. Paperback. Cartoons by Gren. A good, tight copy. 143 pp. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 BOYD, Malcolm (ed).: ON THE BATTLE LINES: 27 Anglican Priests in Rebellion in the United States of America.
London: SCM Press Ltd., 1964. 
1st British Edition. Hardback in dustwrapper. Contents: pages very good and clean. Boards in very good shape. Dustwrapper: moderate rubbing/creasing to edges/corners. Light rubbing. Otherwise good. A tight copy. 259 pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 BOYD, William.: A GOOD MAN IN AFRICA.
Penguin, 1983. 
Reprint. Paperback. A little sprung, otherwise a good, tight copy. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 BOYD, William.: ON THE YANKEE STATION.
Penguin, 1984. 
Reprint. Paperback. A few lightly creased corners, otherwise a very good, tight copy. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 BOYD, William.: THE NEW CONFESSIONS.
Penguin, 1988. 
Reprint. Paperback. Small split to bottom spine corner. Spine a little creased. Otherwise a very good copy. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 BOYLE, Andrew & LEE, Charles. (Revised): THESAURUS OF ENGLISH WORDS AND PHRASES. Volume One.
London: J. M. Dent / Everyman Library, 1932. 
Reprint. Everyman Library edition. Small 8vo. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Maroon boards, gilt embossed spine. Some occasional light to moderate rubbing to edges of boards. Top and base of spine slightly frayed. Otherwise a very good copy. 324 pp + publisher's ads. Volume One only. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 BOYLE, T. Coraghessan.: SHE WASN'T SOFT.
London: Bloomsbury, 1996. 
1st (thus). A Paperback Original. Small format paperback. "Bloomsbury Quid Series". A very good, bright copy. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 BOYLE, T. Coraghessan.: THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE: A Comedy of the Heart and Other Organs.
Granta Books / Penguin, 1994. 
1st (thus). Paperback. An Alan Parker film tie-in. Some light creasing to cover, otherwise very good. 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 BRADBURY, Jim.: SHAKESPEARE AND HIS THEATRE.
Longman, 1975. 
1st edition. "Then & There Series". Soft-cover. Illustrated from contemporary sources. A very good copy. School stamp title-page. 95 pp. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 BRADBURY, Lynne.: TELLING THE TIME.
Ladybird Books, 1978. 
Illustrated by Martin Aitchison. Slight rubbing to boards, otherwise a very good bright copy. 50 pp. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 BRADBURY, Malcolm.: STEPPING WESTWARD.
Arrow,1979. 
1st (thus). Paperback. Light wear, otherwise very good. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 BRADBURY, Malcolm.: THE HISTORY MAN.
Arrow, 1978. 
Reprint. Paperback. Some light rubbing & creasing to cover, otherwise good. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 BRADBURY, Ray.: Machineries of Joy.
Corgi, 1972. 
Reprint. P/back. Very good copy. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 BRADBURY, Ray.: The October Country.
Panther, 1976. 
1st edition. P/back. Very good copy. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor.: POWER OF A WOMAN.
HarperCollins, 1998. 
Reprint. Paperback. A very good, bright copy. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor.: VOICE OF THE HEART.
HarperCollins, 1994. 
Reprint. Paperback. Spine lightly sunned and creased. Rear corner lightly creased. Otherwise a very good, tight copy 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor.: WHERE YOU BELONG.
HarperCollins, 2001. 
Reprint. Paperback. A little creasing to cover, otherwise a good, bright copy. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 BRADLEY, Elizabeth.: NEEDLWORK ANIMALS.
USA: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1996. 
1st edition. Large format. Hardback in dustwrapper. With over 25 original chartered designs. With lovely bright illustrations throughout. Contents: pages very good and clean. Bookseller's label front endpaper. Dustwrapper: small nick to one rear corner, otherwise very good and bright. A tight copy. 168 pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 BRADLEY, Ian.: CELTIC CHRISTIANITY: Making Myths and Chasing Dreams.
Edinburgh University Press, 2005. 
Reprint. A very good, clean, bright copy. 246 pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 BRADLEY, Keith.: SLAVERY AND SOCIETY AT ROME (Key Themes in Ancient History).
Cambridge University Press, 1994. 
1st edition (soft-cover). 'Key Themes in Ancient History' series. Contents: pages very good and clean. Cover: some light creasing, otherwise very good and clean. A very good copy. 202 pp. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 BRADLEY, Marion Zimmer.: PRIESTESS OF AVALON.
London: Book Club Assocates, 2000. 
Reprint. Hardback in dustwrapper. A very good copy in very good dustwrapper (one rear corner a little rubbed and nicked). 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 BRADSHAW, John (ed). (Thomas GRAY).: THE POETICAL WORKS OF THOMAS GRAY, English and Latin.
London: George Bell & Sons, 1894. 
8vo. Red boards, gilt embossed spine. Uncut page edges. Frontispiece, tissue guard. Edited with an Introduction, Life, Notes and Bibliography by John Bradshaw. Contents: tissue and endpapers foxed, and some occasional mild spotting to pages. Otherwise pages generally very good and clean. School stamp fep. Boards: square chunk missing top of spine (lettering not affected). School library label towards base of spine. Spine darkened. Edges a little sunned and rubbed. A tight reference/reading copy. 319 pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 BRADY, Joan.: THEORY OF WAR.
Abacus, 1994. 
Reprint. Paperback. Book leans slightly. Label on rear cover. Very good. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 BRAGG, Melvyn.: CRYSTAL ROOMS.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992. 
1st edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 BRAGG, Melvyn.: CRYSTAL ROOMS.
QPD, 1992. 
Reprint. Larger format paperback. A very good copy. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 BRAGG, Melvyn.: THE MAID OF BUTTERMERE.
Sceptre, 1991. 
10th impression. Paperback. Cover slightly creased, otherwise very good. 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 BRAILSFORD, H. N. (ed). (NEVINSON).: ESSAYS, POEMS AND TALES OF HENRY W. NEVINSON.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1948. 
1st edition. Green cloth, gilt embossed spine. No dustwrapper. Frontispiece. Edited with an introduction by H. N. Brailsford. A very good, tight, clean copy. Spine slightly rubbed. Presentation plate fep. 285 pp. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 BRAINE, John.: Life at the Top.
Penguin, 1965. 
1st Penguin (paperback) edition. Cover shows still from the film. Good copy (some general wear). 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 BRAINE, John.: ROOM AT THE TOP.
Penguin, 1959. 
Reprint. Paperback. Neat page repair inside front cover, otherwise a very good, bright copy. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 BRAINE, John.: STAY WITH ME TILL MORNING.
Methuen, 1985. 
Reprint. Paperback. A very good copy. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 BRAND, Max.: The Gambler.
Hodder, 1965. 
1st paperback edition. Some creasing & marks to cover, otherwise good. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 BRANDES, George.: WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE: A Critical Study.
London: Heinemann, 1907. 
Reprint. Two books in one volume. Brown boards, gilt embossed spine-title. No dustwrapper. Uncut page edges. Contents: pages very good and very clean throughout. Book plate inside front board. Boards: neat tape shadow strip across bottom of spine. Spine and rear top edge a little sunned. Otherwise a very good, clean, tight copy. 709 pp. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 BRANDON-THOMAS, Jevan.: SIT DOWN A MINUTE, ADRIAN.
London: Samuel French, 1949. 
French's Acting Edition No. 1168. Blue soft-cover. Contents: page corners curled/creased. Sheet of paper taped onto title-page. Owner's notes title-page. Pages clean. Cover: browned & creased with light surface marks. Suitable for reference/use. 73 pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 BRANDRETH, Giles.: THE BEAVER BOOK OF MAGIC.
Beaver Books, 1981. 
Reprint. Paperback. Illustrated by Mike Jackson. Cover slightly creased, otherwise very good. 107 pp + Index. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 BRANDT, Willy. (Introduction by).: NORTH - SOUTH: A PROGRAMME FOR SURVIVAL. Report of the Independent Commission on International Development Issues.
Pan Books, 1981. 
8th printing. Paperback. Light crease to cover corner and a few page corners, otherwise a good, clean copy. 304 pp. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 BRAYFIELD, Celia.: Pearls.
The Leisure Circle (Chatto & Windus), 1987. 
1st Leisure Circle edition. Contents: Very good. Dustwrapper: Lightly creased/rubbed, otherwis very good. Front board a little loose. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 BREMNER, Rory (Transl). (GEORGE BIZET).: George Bizet: CARMEN LIBRETTO - Opera-Comique in four acts.
Edition Peters, 2004. 
Soft-cover. Libretto. An opera-comique in four acts. Appendix with urtext vocal scores. Libretto by H. Meilhac and L. Halevy based on the novel by Prosper Merimee. New translation into English by Rory Bremner. A very good, clean, bright copy. Cover slightly sprung. Previous owner's name. 73 pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 BRENNAND, George.: WALTON'S DELIGHT.
Penguin, 1961. 
1st (thus). Paperback. Light wear 7 darkening to cover, otherwise good. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 BRERETON, F. S. (Lt.-Col.).: TRAPPED IN THE JUNGLE !
London: Hollis and Carter, 1946. 
Reprint. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Green boards, black spine lettering. Illustrated by Vernon Soper. Colour frontispiece. Contents: pages generally very good and clean. Previous owner's name and pencil inscription front endpaper and inside front board (paste-down). Boards: very good. A very good, tight copy. 232 pp. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 BRET, David.: MARIA CALLAS: The Tigress and the Lamb.
London: Robson Books, 1999. 
Reprint. Soft-cover. Illustrated. A very good, clean, tight copy. 380 pp. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 BRETT, Walter.: YOUR GARDEN'S FLOWERS ILLUSTRATED.
London: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., (no date). 
Hardback. Green cloth, no dustwrapper. With 8 plates in colour, including frontispiece, and 668 half-tone illustrations from photographs. Contents: pages generally very good and clean throughout, with just some slight browning. Boards: small closed nick top of spine. Spine browned. Slight surface rubbing. Otherwise a good, tight copy. 320 pp. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 BREYTENBACH, Breyten.: MEMORY OF SNOW AND OF DUST.
Faber & Faber, 1990. 
Reprint. Paperback. Some occasional light creasing/rubbing to cover edges/corners, otherwise very good. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 BREZHNEV, L. I.: OUR COURSE: Peace and Socialism.
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1974. 
1st edition (?). Paperback. A Collection of Speeched by Leonid Brezhnev (January - December 1973). Cover slightly rubbed, otherwsiea very good, clean copy. Owner's name inside front cover. 222 pp. 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 BRICKHILL, Paul.: THE DAM BUSTERS.
London: The Children's Book Club, 1958. 
Cadet Edition. Hardback in dustwrapper. Frontispiece. With black-and-white photo illustrations. Contents: College stamp to endpapers. Moderate spotting to page edge extremities. Otherwise pages generally good and clean. Dustwrapper: moderate rubbing/creasing to edges/corners. A few small closed nicks/chips to edges/corners. Otherwise good and bright. A tight copy. 190 pp + Epilogue. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 BRIDAHAM, Dorothy.: TOULOUSE-LAUTREC IN THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO.
The Art Institute of Chicago, (no date). 
Folio. Photography by Hans Hinz. Yellow hand-made paper covered flimsy boards, with hand-mounted colour plate on the front. Comprises of individual removable folding folios, each with a hand-mounted colour plate. Plates printed on art paper, & mounted onto brown sugar paper. Legend in brown type. Complete with 9 plates. Some inevitable creasing to cover, which is also a little unevenly tanned, otherwise a very nice collection in very good condition. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Bridgeman, Brian.: The Flyers.
Wiltshire: Brian Bridgeman (in association with The Self Publishing Association Ltd., Worcs.), 1989. 
1st edition. The Untold Story of British and Commonwealth Airmen in the Spanish Civil War and other air wars from 1919 to 1940. With black & white photo illustrations. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Folio. 255pp. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 BRIDGEMAN, Harriet & DRURY, Elizabeth. (eds).: THE LAST WORD.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1982. 
1st edition. With a Foreword by John Julius Norwich. An entertaining collection of mostly eighteenth- and nineteenth-century obituaries chosen not for their historical significance, but for their oddity and charm. A very good copy in very good dustwrapper. Price-clipped. 210 pp. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 BRIDGES, Robert.: POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BRIDGES (excluding the eight dramas).
Henry Frowde / Oxford University Press, 1912. 
Green boards, gilt embossed lettering and decoration. Blind-stamped decoration. Frontispiece, tissue guard. Contents: lacks front endpaper. pages very good and clean. School plate inside front board. Boards: spine a little faded, otherwise a very good, tight copy. 472 pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 BRIDGES, Yseult.: HOW CHARLES BRAVO DIED: The Chronicle of a Cause Celebre.
London: The Reprint Society, 1957. 
Reprint. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Black boards, gilt embossed spine-title. Light spotting to endpapers. Small rubbed mark rear corner. Otherwise a very good, tight copy. 319 pp. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 BRIDGES, Yseult.: HOW CHARLES BRAVO DIED: A Chronicle of a Cause Celebre.
London: Reprint Society, 1957. 
1st RS edition. Black boards, red spine label (no dustwrapper). Illustrated. A very good, tight copy. Boards slightly splashed. 319 pp. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 BRIDGEWATER, Peter.: AN INTRODUCTION TO GRAPHIC DESIGN.
The Apple Press, 1987. 
1st edition. Small folio. Numerous colour illustrations. A very good copy in very good dustwrapper. 128 pp. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 BRIDIE, James.: JONAH AND THE WHALE.
London: Constable & Co., 1958. 
Reprint. Paperback in blue, decorative wraps. Spine and cover edges a little browned and creased. Otherwise a good, clean copy. 61 p. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 BRIDIE, James.: TOBIAS AND THE ANGEL: A Play.
London: Constable and Co., 1934. 
Reprint. Soft-cover in blue wraps. Paper label title front cover and spine. Contents: pages very good and clean. School inscription fep. Loss to top and tail of spine. Spine label lifting. Tape mark across spine and edges where label has been removed. Otherwise a tight, clean copy. 82 pp. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 BRIDIE, James.: TOBIAS AND THE ANGEL: A Comedy.
London: Constable & Co. Ltd., 1938. 
2nd edition, reprinted. Paperback, grey wraps. Contents: occasional mild spotting to pages, otherwise very good. School presentation inscription fep. Cover: a little loss to top and tail of spine. Two small tape marks & a little browning, otherwise good. 82 pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 BRIGGS, Asa.: THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
London: Guild Publishing, 1985. 
1st BCA edition. Folio. With 326 illustrations, 88 in colour; 238 photographs, engravings, drawings and maps. Fine in very good+ dustwrapper. 239 pp. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 BRIGLEY, Jude (ed).: EXCHANGES: Poems by Women in Wales.
Wales: Honno, 1990. 
1st edition. Card covers. A very good, clean, bright copy. 102 pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 BRINDLE, Jane (who also writes as Josephine Cox).: THE SEEKER.
London: Book Club Associates, 1997. 
Reprint. Hardback in dustwrapper. A very good copy in very good, bright dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 BRISCOE, Fred.: TACKLE WATER SKI-ING THIS WAY.
London: Stanley Paul, 1969. 
Reprint. Illustrated. Ex-School Library edition with label on spine and neat stamp on fep. Very good in very good dustwrapper. 128 pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 British Medical Association.: REFRESHER COURSE FOR GENERAL PRACTITIONERS Specially Commissioned Articles From The British Medical Journal.
London: British Medical Journal, 1952. 
2nd impression. First Collection October 1949 to December 1950. Maroon cloth, no dustwrapper. A very good, clean copy. Small scuff mark fep corner. 502 pp. POST FREE UK. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 BRITO, Leonora.: DAT'S LOVE.
Seren, 1995. 
1st edition (thus). Soft-cover. A very good+, clean, bright copy. Previous owner's name front endpaper corner. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 BROADBENT, Simon.: THE ADVERTISING BUDGET: The advertiser's guide to budget determination.
NTC Publications Limited, 1989. 
Hardback. Washable boards, no dustwrapper. A very good, clean copy. 276 pp. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 BROCK, Raymond (Compiled by).: THE BEST OF GRAY: The Country Life Book of Bridge Revisited.
High Wycombe: Five Aces Books, 1999. 
1st edition (soft-cover). Illustrated. A very good, clean, bright copy. Minimal shelf-wear. 186 pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 BROCKMAN, Norbert & PIEDISCALZI, Nicholas. (eds).: CONTEMPORARY RELIGION AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY.
New York: Alba House / London: T. Shand Publications, 1973. 
Reprint. Soft-cover. Some light rubbing/creasing to cover. Spine sunned. Pages very good and clean. A good, tight copy. 366 pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 BROCKWAY, Fenner & MULLALLY, Frederic.: DEATH PLAYS A DIVIDEND.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1944. 
3rd impression. Hardback in dustwrapper. Frontispiece. Contents: pages very good and clean. A few uncut edges. Owner's details inside front cover. Dustwrapper: faded. Spine a little browned. A few slight nicks/chips to corners. Otherwise a very good, tight copy. 158 pp. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 BRODKEY, Harold.: PROFANE FRIENDSHIP.
Vintage, 1995. 
1st (thus). Paperback. Cover slightly creased, otherwise very good. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 BRODRIBB, John.: BULLIVER: The Journal of the Dart Valley Railway Association No. 41.
September, 1975. 
Soft-cover journal. Illustrated. Cover a little creased, otherwise a very good copy. 35 pp. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 BROKS, Peter.: MEDIA SCIENCE BEFORE THE GREAT WAR.
London: Macmillan Press, 1996. 
Hardback in dustwrapper. Contents: pages very good and clean. Previous owner's name front endpaper corner. Dustwrapper: very good and bright. A very good, tight copy. 183 pp. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 BROMLEY, Marilynne (ed).: ST THOMAS MORE.
London: Catholic Truth Society, 1990. 
"Guides to Holiness Series". Pocket-size soft-cover. A very good copy. 68 pp. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 BRONTE, Anne.: THE TENANT OF WILDFELL HALL.
Penguin Popular Classics, 1994. 
Reprint. Paperback. Light crease to front cover and small rubbed mark on spine. Otherwise a good, clean copy. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 BROOK-SHEPHERD, Gordon: THE STORM PETRELS
London: Collins, 1977 
1st Edition. Hardback in dust wrapper. The first Soviet defectors, 1928-1938. Contents: very good. Dust wrapper: edges slightly browned and creased and front hinge a little weak. Otherwise good+. 257 pages. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 BROOKE, Rupert.: POEMS.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd., 1916. 
10th impression. Black boards, spine label, (no dustwrapper). Uncut page edges. Contents: very good & clean. Owner's ink inscription fep. Boards: rubbed. Corners and top & tail of spine scuffed, otherwise tight. 87 pp. POST FREE UK. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 BROOKESMITH, Peter (Editor): THE POWER OF THE MIND
London: Guild Publishing, 1988 
Reprint. Hardback in dustwrapper. Small folio. Colour illustrations throughout. Contents: very good. Dustwrapper: light rubbing and creasing to corners and edges, otherwise very good. 240 pages. Post Free UK. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 BROOKNER, Anita.: HOTEL DU LAC.
Triad Granada, 1985. 
1st (thus). Paperback. A very good copy. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 BROOKNER, Anita.: Hotel du Lac.
Triad/Panther, 1985. 
1st edition (thus). Paperback. Light creasing to cover, otherwise very good. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 BROOKNER, Anita.: HOTEL DU LAC.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. 
Reprint. Hardback in dustwrapper. Contents: pages generally very good and clean. Previous owner's name fep. Dustwrapper: (with "Booker McConnell Prize" label on front). Some light creasing, otherwise good and bright. A tight copy. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 BROOKS, Terry.: The Elfstones of Shannara.
Futura, 1984. 
Reprint (paperback). Slightly cocked, with some creasing & rubbing, & small tear to spine, otherwise good+. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 BROOMHALL, A.J.: TIME FOR ACTION
London: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1965 
1st Edition. Paperback. "Christian Responsibility to a Non-Christian World". Very good. 152 pages. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 BROSNAN, John & MITCHELL, Leroy.: THE DIRTY MOVIE BOOK.
Grafton Books, 1988. 
1st edition (paperback). Guaranteed to be absolutely fact-free. A very good copy. 207 pp. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 BROSTER, D. K.: THE DARK MILE.
London: Heinemann, 1961. 
Reprint. Blue boards, gilt spine lettering. No dustwrapper. A Sequel to "The Flight of the Heron" & "The Gleam in the North". A very good, clean tight copy. 362 pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Broughton, Herbert.: THE SPIRIT DISEMBODIED.
Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo, 1867. 
3rd edition. Brown gilt embossed boards. Very good copy. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 BROWN, Antony.: Who Cares For Animals? 150 Years of the RSPCA.
London: Heinemann, 1974. 
1st edition. Illustrated with black & white & colour photos. Fine in very good+ dustwrapper (spine faded). 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@llandeilobookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie