Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

RODWAY, E. A.: Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 RODWAY, E. A.: CHURCHILL: YOUR QUESTIONS ANSWERED.
The Danewood Press Ltd., 1996. 
Reprint. Soft-cover. Booklet. A fine copy. 32 pp. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CLAPHAM, A. R.; TUTIN, T. G.; & WARBURG, E. F.: FLORA OF THE BRITISH ISLES.
Cambridge at the University Press, 1958. 
Reprinted with corrections. Green boards, gilt embossed spine. No dustwrapper. Illustrated. A very good, bright, tight copy. A few page corner tips slightly creased. 1591 pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HEATH, A. E.: HOW WE BEHAVE: An Introduction to Psychology.
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1929. 
2nd impression. "Workers' Educational Association Outlines" series. Small 8vo. Yellow boards, black titles. Contents: a small amount of faint pencilling, otherwise pages generally good and clean. Binding a little fragile in the centre. Small previous owner's name. Boards: some light surface rubbing/smudging, otherwise sound. 90 pp. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MANNING, Mary & E. A.: LEATHERWORK: A Step-by-Step Guide.
Hamlyn, 1975. 
2nd impression. Illustrated in colour and black-and-white. Very good in very good dustwrapper. One corner bumped/scuffed. Price-clipped. 80 pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WELSFORD, A. E.: LIFE IN THE EARLY CHURCH: A.D.33 to 313
London: National Society / SPCK, 1951. 
1st edition. Blue boards, no dustwrapper. Frontispiece. Contents: pages very good and clean. School plate fep. Boards: spine faded with light label mark foot of spine. Otherwise a good, clean copy. 427 pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A. E.: SELECTED POEMS.
London: Macmillan and Co., 1935. 
1st edition. Blue blind-stamped decorative boards, gilt embossed spine. Top edge gilt. Contents: very good & very clean. Owner's personal library label fep. Boards: two bumped corners, otherwise very good & bright. 197 pp. POST FREE UK. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 VAN VOGT, A. E.: The Book of Ptath.
Panther, 1979. 
Reprint. P/back. Very good copy. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 MILNE, A. A. (Illustrated by E. H. Shepard).: THE CHRISTOPHER ROBIN VERSES: Being 'When We Were Very Young' and 'Now We Are Six', with a Preface for Parents.
London: Methuen, 1942. 
2nd edition. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Red boards, with decorative vignettes. With twelve plates in colour and text decorations by E. H. Shepards (all present). Contents: endpapers a little spotted. Just a few corners slightly creased, otherwise pages very good and clean. Illustrations lovely and bright. Neat previous owner's signature inside front board (paste-down). Boards: slight mark on front, otherwise very good and bright. A very good, tight copy. 210 pp. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A.L.O.E.: THE GIANT-KILLER; or, THE BATTLE WHICH ALL MUST FIGHT.
London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1873. 
Green cloth, gilt and black embossed, with colour plate laid on. Colour frontispiece. Contents: some occasional browning and smudging to pages, text generally good and clean. A few pages offset where the binding is fragile in places. Inner hinges neatly reinforced. Lacks rear endpaper. Presentation inscription fep, dated 1877. Boards: corners and edges moderately rubbed in places. Base of spine frayed. Otherwise good. 165 pp. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ELLIS, A. E.: THE RACK.
Penguin, 1979. 
Reprint. Paperback. Endpapers discoloured. Light to moderate creasing/rubbing to cover. Otherwise a good, clean copy. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A. L. O. E.: THE SILVER CASKET; or THE WORLD AND ITS WILES.
London: T. Nelson, 1877. 
1st edition (?). Red cloth, decoratively embossed in gilt and black. Frontispiece. Illustrated. Lacks fep. Contents: pages generally very good and clean, with just a few slight smudge marks. Previous owner's ink inscription. Boards: corners slightly rubbed. Spine darkened slightly. A few slightl splash marks. Otherwise good and bright. 221 pp + catalogue. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 VAN VOGT, A. E.: Tyranopolis.
Sphere, 1977. 
1st edition (thus). Paperback. Some creasing & rubbing to cover, otherwise good+. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SHIPLEY, Sir A. E. & MACBRIDE, E. W.: ZOOLOGY: An Elementary Text-Book.
Cabridge at the University Press, 1920. 
4th edition. Illustrated. Mild spotting to endpapers, & minimal rubbing to boards, otherwise a very good tight copy. 752 pp. POST FREE UK. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


RODWAY, E. A.: on Bibliodisia.com
RODWAY, E. A.: on Birchwoodbooks.net
RODWAY, E. A.: on Booksets.com
RODWAY, E. A.: on Braintreeusedbooks.com
RODWAY, E. A.: on Goddingsltd.co.uk
RODWAY, E. A.: on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
RODWAY, E. A.: on Hoffmansbookshop.com
RODWAY, E. A.: on Magusbooksseattle.com
RODWAY, E. A.: on Martysbooks.com
RODWAY, E. A.: on Montclairbookcenter.com
RODWAY, E. A.: on Moodybooks.net
RODWAY, E. A.: on Opendoorbooks.us
RODWAY, E. A.: on Quercusbooks.com
RODWAY, E. A.: on Russellbooks.com
RODWAY, E. A.: on Sales.acornbookshop.com
RODWAY, E. A.: on Sandyaco.com
RODWAY, E. A.: on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
RODWAY, E. A.: on Thebookbank.net
RODWAY, E. A.: on Thebooksend.com
RODWAY, E. A.: on Thethreemonkeysbooks.com
RODWAY, E. A.: on Vagabondbooks.com
RODWAY, E. A.: on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@llandeilobookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie